Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting us online at Farmer Boys.com. At Farmer Boys , we strive to do everything we can to respect the trust customers have in our brand and our commitment to your privacy is no exception. We are committed to protecting and safeguarding consumer privacy on the Internet, especially for children.

Thanks again for visiting our website and for placing your trust in Farmer Boys Food, Inc.

Farmer Boys® Internet Privacy Policy

Farmer Boys Food, Inc. (“Farmer Boys®”) is pleased to provide information to all of its customers about its online privacy policy. Please be assured that Farmer Boys uses its best efforts to protect the privacy of visitors to this web site.

Types of Information We Collect and How It Is Used

Farmer Boys® only gathers personal information, such as, first and last names, addresses and email addresses, when voluntarily submitted by you. For example, personal information may be collected from you in order to get your feedback on our web sites and our products.

Sharing of Personal Information

Farmer Boys® may share personal information within the Farmer Boys Company. The Farmer Boys Company includes Farmer Boys Food, Inc., our franchisees, our subsidiaries and our affiliates. Of course, any use of this information by the Farmer Boys Company will comply with this policy. Occasionally, with your permission, we will send marketing information to you, such as discount coupons, information about new product offerings, etc. If you do not elect to receive such materials, we will not send them to you.

Companies may be engaged by Farmer Boys to perform a variety of functions, such as, fulfilling orders, assisting with promotions, providing technical services for our web sites, etc. These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions. However, these companies may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing that function and may not use it for any other purpose.

Farmer Boys® does not sell, transfer or disclose personal information to third parties outside the Farmer Boys Company. However, with your permission, we will, on occasion send marketing information on behalf of one of our business partners about products or services they provide that may be of interest to you. You may be asked if you wish to receive marketing materials from Farmer Boys® business partners. If you elect to receive such materials, Farmer Boy® will not share your personal information with such partners but rather will send a mailing or email on behalf of the partners.

Farmer Boy® reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

California Residents — Your Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act

If you are a California resident, the processing of certain personal data about you may be subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other applicable California state privacy laws. Beginning January 1, 2020, the CCPA gives you certain rights with respect to the processing of your personal data (known as “personal information”, as described in under the CCPA) and you may submit a request in one of the following methods:

Requests to Exercise Your Rights

RIGHT TO KNOW REQUEST – Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have a right to request information about our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information over the prior 12 months from your request, and ask that we provide you with the following information:

  • The categories of and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you (if any).
  • The categories of personal information disclosed about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we collect personal information (if any).
  • Disclose our business purposes for collecting, using, or selling personal information.
  • Disclose the categories of third parties with which we share personal information (if any).

To exercise your right to know, please submit your request by emailing us at privacy@farmerboys.com.

RIGHT TO DELETE REQUEST – Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you also have a right to request that we delete your personal information.

You must provide enough information so that we can verify who you are and that you are a California resident. We will only use personal information provided in a request to verify your identity.

To exercise your right to delete, please submit your request by emailing us at privacy@farmerboys.com.

Please note that once you have submitted a request, we will send you a receipt, acknowledging your request, within 10 days. Please make sure to check your spam inbox to ensure these important communications are not missed. If, for some reason, you do not receive such a receipt within 10 days of your submitted request, please send us an email to privacy@farmerboys.com as an error may have occurred.

We will process and respond to your request within 45 days after it is received (in some cases, as is allowed under the CCPA, this process may be extended by an additional 45-90 days).

We hereby inform you that if you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA we may not deny you goods or services for that reason, or subject you to different prices than those paid by other consumers, unless provided otherwise under the CCPA, Federal, or State law.

Notice To/Regarding Children Under the Age of 16

We believe that it is important to protect and maintain the privacy rights of children. We only intend to collect personal information on our Sites from persons over the age of 16. Only persons over the age of 16 may submit comments to us via our Site. If we receive actual knowledge that we have collected any individually identifiable information about a child under the age of 16, we will delete that information and not use or disclose the child’s information except as may be required by law.

Access

You are in control of any personal information you provide to us on-line. If at any time, you would like to correct the personal information we have about you or if you would like to change your preferences for contacts from us or on behalf of our business partners, you can let us know by contacting us at the email or postal address listed below.

Cookies

“Cookies” are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the web site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. Like most web sites, Farmer Boys® uses cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your on-line experience.

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Click on the “Help” section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this web site.

Links to Other Sites

We may offer links to sites that are not operated by Farmer Boys Food, Inc. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies, and any information you submit to those companies is subject to their privacy policies

Other Farmer Boys® Websites

All Farmer Boys web sites operated by Farmer Boys will adhere to this privacy policy. The policies of some Farmer Boys sites may vary, however, because of local customs, practices or laws or due to circumstances unique to that site. In all cases, however, sites operated by Farmer Boys Food, Inc. will honor the commitments to our customers set forth in this policy regarding the collection and use of personal information.

Farmer Boys® Franchisee Websites

Many Farmer Boys restaurants are owned and operated by franchisees, who are independent businessmen and women. Some franchisees also operate web sites. In many cases, franchisee sites follow this privacy policy. However, please review the privacy policy of each site to determine the privacy policies of that site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is effective as of January 01, 2020. From time to time, it may be necessary for Farmer Boys to change this privacy policy. If we change our policy, we will post the revised version here, so we suggest that you check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our privacy policy. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected information.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Farmer Boys Internet Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Farmer Boys Food, Inc.
3452 University Avenue
Riverside, CA 92501
USA
(951) 275-9900